Accident Summary Nr: 969329 - Employee's arm caught in chain/bar conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123834020 | 02/24/1994 | 3463 | 0 | Durabond Bearing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing sump drain holes in a chain/bar conveyor from which he had removed the protective enclosures. He fell into the operating conveyor. The conveyor crushed and lacerated his wrist when it forced his arm through a very small opening before coming to a stop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123834020 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |