Accident Summary Nr: 96932.015 - Two employees injured when air bag on truck trailer ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245000.015 | 07/05/2017 | 488410 | Tony'S Tire Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to install an air bag onto the left rear axle of a semi-truck trailer. A Wabash trailer had four air bags on the rear axle. The rear two air bags needed to be replaced. Employee #1 went to a Pilot truck stop to service the vehicle. Employee #1 used jacks to hold the trailer up and removed the four rear tires. The two rear air bags were removed. Neither air bag had a legible marking to identify the model of make. Employee #1 took one of the air bags to a vehicle parts wholesale store for replacement air bags. The clerk could not identify the proper model air bag. Employee #1 told clerk to match it up the best he could. A set of two replacement air bags with the same size and specs were provided; i.e., matching diameter, bolts, and spacing. Employee #1 returned to the Pilot truck stop and installed the two new replacement air bags. The tires were put back on the truck and the jack stands removed. Employee #1 told the driver to release the air brakes to fill up the rear axle air bags. Employee #1 started putting equipment away. The left rear air bag ruptured prior to the driver leaving the parking lot. Employee #1 told the driver to drive the truck and trailer to his shop about half a mile away. Employee #1 and his shop manager, Employee #2 investigated the blown air bag. A replacement air bag matching the first two replacement air bags was obtained from the same parts store. Employee #1 suspected a bad air bag. Employee #2 suspected the air bag may have been improperly installed and stayed to assist with replacing the blown left rear air bag. The jack stands were not used. Employees #1 & #2 allowed the truck and trailers' air system to inflate the three remaining air bags to hold the trailer up. This allowed Employee #1 to try installing the third replacement air bag on the left rear axle of the trailer. While attempting to install the air bag, the right rear air bag ruptured. Flying pieces hit Employee #2 resulting in deep bruising, lacerations, and a broken finger. After the right rear bag ruptured the rear of the trailer dropped in elevation pinching Employee #1's left four fingers between the air bag and trailer cross member. Employee #1 received broken bones in all four left hand fingers. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245000.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices | |
| 2 | 1245000.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |