Accident Summary Nr: 969311 - MACHINE OPERATOR FINGER IS SMASHED IN A PUNCH PRESS DIE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123860496 | 06/23/1994 | 3589 | 0 | Wells Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: On June 2, 1994, Employee #1, a punching and stamping press machine operator for Wells Manufacturing Company, was stamping out parts on a punch press, a 60-ton Minster 6 (Die-Namic). The press type is D.B.I., Serial Number 6d-19939. Employee #1's left index finger was smashed. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. The safety switch on the machine was broken. The punch press was being operated in the "inch" mode.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123860496 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |