Accident Summary Nr: 969303 - Employee slips on spill and falls into paint dip tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123860918 | 08/26/1994 | 3523 | 0 | Steve Wyatt'S Gates And Corrals |
Abstract: Employee #1 had inserted corral sections into a paint dip tank with a fork truck. The paint level was not high enough to cover the corral sections so Employee #1 dismounted the fork truck and began splashing paint onto the unsubmerged parts. He slipped on a paint spill and fell into the dip tank.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123860918 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |