Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96929.015 - Employee Repairing Motor Incurs Finger Amputation

Accident: 96929.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1245349.01507/07/2017Residential Elevators, Llc

At 9:30 a.m. on June 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an elevator company, was working at a job site. He was replacing a motor. The vise grips he was using failed, and the load dropped, striking and pinching Employee #1's thumb. Emerge ncy services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He w as treated for the partial amputation of his left thumb.

Keywords: amputation, construction, crushed, elevator, equipment failure, falling object, finger, material handling, repair, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1245349.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers