Accident Summary Nr: 969261 - Employee's legs bruised as sheet metal falls from cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123860165 | 09/20/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Weskco Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling a cartload of sheet metal when the cart's wheel was stopped by an expansion joint in the concrete floor. The sheet metal continued forward, falling from the cart and striking Employee #1's legs just above the knees. Employee #1 sustained contusions on the front of both thighs and possible nerve damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123860165 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |