Accident Summary Nr: 96926.015 - Employee falls through roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244825.015 | 07/18/2017 | 238160 | Dawson Construction Of Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was walking down the slope of a roof, when he lost his footing and took a tumble that resulted in him falling through a weak spot in the roof. The employee fell approximately 20 feet, striking a concrete floor below and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1244825.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |