Accident Summary Nr: 969253 - Employee's fingers amputated by guillotine blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123860686 | 08/01/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Raley'S Superstore #111 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding and bulking beef when the bulker ran out of paper. After attempting to add a roll of paper, Employee #1 detached the bulker from the grinder. She then attempted to clear a clog by inserting her right hand into the bulker. The bulker power and operating switch were on. When the clog was freed, the trigger switch on the bulker was tripped and the guillotine blade activated. The blade amputated approximately 3/4 inch from the employee's right index, middle, and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123860686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |