Accident Summary Nr: 96924.015 - Employee is preparing to fuel vehicle and suffers multiple i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245331.015 | 07/07/2017 | 327320 | Aggregate Industries - Northeast Region, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was preparing to fuel the front end loader and had just removed the gasp cap. The employee was struck by the mud flap that tore away from the front end loader when the left front tire ruptured across the tread. The employee suffered several broken ribs and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized as well.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245331.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators |