Accident: 96924.015 - Employee Is Preparing To Fuel Vehicle And Suffers Multiple I
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1245331.015 | 07/07/2017 | Aggregate Industries - Northeast Region, Inc. |
At 10:30 a.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was preparing to fuel the front end l oader and had just removed the gasp cap. The employee was struck by the mud fla p that tore away from the front end loader when the left front tire ruptured acr oss the tread. The employee suffered several broken ribs and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized as well.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245331.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators |