Accident Summary Nr: 96922.015 - Employee's Hand Is Struck And Injured By Escaping High-press

Accident Summary Nr: 96922.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1224775.01504/13/2017111940Cac Farms

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was raking hay in a field with farm equipment. Employee #1 went to disconnect the hydraulic hoses on the equipment when the hose became over pressured and burst. The escaping high-pressurized hydraulic fluid struck and caused a high-pressure injection injury and wound to his hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Hand, High Pressure, Hydraulic Fluid, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1224775.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified