Accident Summary Nr: 96922.015 - Employee's Hand Is Struck And Injured By Escaping High-press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1224775.015 | 04/13/2017 | 111940 | Cac Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on April 4, 2017, Employee #1 was raking hay in a field with farm equipment. Employee #1 went to disconnect the hydraulic hoses on the equipment when the hose became over pressured and burst. The escaping high-pressurized hydraulic fluid struck and caused a high-pressure injection injury and wound to his hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1224775.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |