Accident Summary Nr: 969147 - Employee's legs fractured by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111181921 | 12/30/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Palmer Steel Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned by his supervisor to move a 50 ft long steel beam with a forklift. While in transport, the unsecured beam slipped from the fork onto Employee #1's legs, causing fractures. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111181921 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |