Accident Summary Nr: 969113 - Employee crushed and killed during concrete pour
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111181871 | 12/14/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Perini Building Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned by his supervisor to a concrete pouring team. As he was directing rubber discharge, the hose was suspended from a pumper boom. Because of rust, the boom's first section weld came apart. Employee #1 was killed when the boom section crushed him, causing multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111181871 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. |