Accident Summary Nr: 96910.015 - Employee Faints Due To Heat And Is Hospitalized For Heat Exh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245164.015 | 07/06/2017 | 238210 | Meco Electric Co, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1 was performing electrical work. As he worked, he became dizzy and fainted due to the heat. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for heat exhaustion and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245164.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |