Accident Summary Nr: 96909.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when a steel work piece fe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239445.015 | 06/13/2017 | 332313 | Stellar Mold & Tool, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on May 31, 2017, an employee was lifting a metal work-piece out of the EDM with a manual magnetic lifting device. The employee's finger was crush between a metal work-piece and a material cart when the work-piece unexpectedly fell off the manual magnetic lifting device. The injured worker had lifted the work-piece out of an EDM machine and was manually wiping the bottom side of the work-piece with a rag to remove debris/cuttings before setting the work-piece on a material cart. The employee sustained a crushing injury which resulted in surgical amputation of the right middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239445.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |