Accident Summary Nr: 96908.015 - Employee falls from golf cart and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245160.015 | 07/07/2017 | 611110 | Delano Joint Union High School District |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was standing up on the back of a moving golf cart that was being operated by a coworker. While the cart was in motion and making a sharp turn, the employee fell and struck his head on the roadway. He suffered a severe head injury, and died on July 7, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245160.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |