Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96907.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Rail Car And Concrete Loading Do

Accident: 96907.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1245137.01507/06/2017Cascade Transportation, Inc.

At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 28, 2017, an employee was walking beside rail car. The employee was caught between the loading dock and the side rail car as it entered the loading bay. The employee suffered crushing injuries to chest, ab domen and pelvis for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: abdomen, caught between, chest, crushed, loading dock, pelvis, platform, railroad

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1245137.015 34 F Hospitalized injury