Accident Summary Nr: 96905.015 - Employee struck by falling wall section and fractures pelvi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245117.015 | 07/07/2017 | 238290 | Pro Se Services |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 1, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting a section out of a hopper. After cutting out a long section of the metal wall, he went inside the hopper. The metal wall section he had cut collapsed and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245117.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |