Accident Summary Nr: 969048 - Employee injures head in fall when ladder slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111181608 | 09/24/1992 | 8734 | 0 | Converse Consultants Southwest, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to inspect concrete hy. forms on the 23rd floor of a high rise. While he was descending on an 8 ft aluminum ladder, the ladder slipped out from under him. Employee #1 fell 17 ft to the next work platform, injuring his head and right shoulder. He was transported to a hospital. The ladder was not equipped with anti-skid pads.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111181608 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction inspectors |