Accident Summary Nr: 96904.015 - Employee pulling electrical wires is fatally electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 96904.015 -- Report ID: 0950672 -- Event Date: 06/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240872.01506/13/2017238210Eaton Corporation

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a power management company, was performing electrical work at a multiemployer worksite. He was pulling wires when he came into contact with live voltage. Employee #1 was killed by electrocution.

Keywords: Dismantling, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1240872.015 25 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.