Accident Summary Nr: 96902.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while cutting meat on un
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245092.015 | 07/06/2017 | 445110 | Gordy'S Chippewa South, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1 was using a band saw to cut hamburger patties from a partially frozen 10 pound tube of ground beef. The tube of beef moved/slipped while the employee was cutting the hamburger patties. The employee's right index finger struck against the unguarded blade of the band saw, resulting in the partial amputation of his right index finger, just below the second knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245092.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |