Accident Summary Nr: 96901.015 - Employee falls from tree and suffers multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214846.015 | 03/06/2017 | 561730 | Mario Isidro Cortez |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 5, 2017, an employee was trimming trees. After ascending a 75 foot long ladder to access a tree, measuring an approximate 100 feet tall, and climbing an additional 20 feet, the employee used a 0.5 inch diameter rope to tie himself off. As he used another rope to lower large branches to the ground, he lost his footing and fell. The employee sustained fractures to his face, arms, hands, legs, and torso, and skull, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation revealed that the employee was not wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214846.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |