Accident Summary Nr: 96900.015 - Employee is replacing lighting fixture and is shocked by liv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228136.015 | 04/27/2017 | 423840 | Arconic Global Fasteners & Rings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 22, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with removing and installing ceiling light fixtures. The employee was placing a wire nut onto a live wire and received a shock of 277 volts. No specific injuries were described in the initial report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228136.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |