Accident Summary Nr: 96899.015 - Employee feels ill and loses consciousness

Accident Summary Nr: 96899.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245069.01507/06/2017238110Harcon, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a structural concrete company, was working at a multiemployer building construction jobsite. He was shoring up wall forms when his eyesight blurred and he lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for hypoglycemia.

Keywords: Building, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Fainted, Installing, Material Handling, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1245069.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: