Accident Summary Nr: 968966 - Employee fractures wrists in parking lot, dies in hospital
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114570716 | 07/06/1992 | 9431 | 0 | Health District Clark County |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 17, 1992, Employee #1 left the Clark County Health Facility and headed toward her personal vehicle in the parking lot. While attempting to enter her vehicle, Employee #1 tripped over a parking block, sustaining fractures to her left wrist and ankle. Employee #1 was transported in her personal vehicle to Valley Hospital where she was hospitalized. On April 19, 1992, Employee #1 died in the hospital of a pulmonary embolus, possibly due to the injuries to her left wrist and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114570716 | Fatality | Fracture | Licensed practical nurses |