Accident Summary Nr: 96896.015 - Employee falls into maintenance pit and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 96896.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214511.01502/28/2017333913Weir Slurry Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on February 8, 2017, an employee was mopping the floor at a pump manufacturing facility when he fell into an unguarded maintenance pit. The maintenance pit measured 80 inches by 80 inches and was 86 inches deep. The maintenance pit had a retractable rope stanchion for a warning line that was located at the edge of the maintenance pit. As the employee was walking backwards, mopping the floor, he ran up against the warning line, lost his balance and fell into the pit. The employee sustained a laceration to his head and 5 broken ribs, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Pit, Rib, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1214511.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machinists