Accident Summary Nr: 96895.015 - Employee breaks leg from fall while climbing on top of over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245050.015 | 07/05/2017 | 441310 | Lkq |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 28, 2017, an employee was preparing a shipment of auto parts and shrink wrapping the car parts. The employee was bar coding label parts with order numbers, loading up transport the cart/cage to load into a box van. It appeared that the employee climbed up the side of the wheeled rolling parts cart in order to gain access to the top stacked shipping cart to retrieve a car door. When lifting the car door, the rolling cart moved and unbalanced the employee who then fell off backwards somersaulting then landing on his feet, but broke his leg upon impact. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245050.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |