Accident Summary Nr: 96894.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two drill pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245041.015 | 07/06/2017 | 541990 | All Tools Ndt Inspection Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was positioning an x-ray scanning head onto a pipe joint section to be inspected. While a worker began performing the NDI inspection of a neighboring 32 foot section of drill pipe joints, weighing 1,500 pounds, it rolled from a jack it had been supported by. The employee was crushed and killed by the fallen pipe section.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245041.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |