Accident Summary Nr: 96893.015 - Employee injures neck while spreading fertilizer by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245001.015 | 06/08/2017 | 424510 | Kanza Cooperative Association |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was operating an agricultural vehicle in a field to spread dry fertilizer. During operation, the vehicle drove over a depression that caused the cab to jostle. The sharp and sudden movement resulted in the employee injuring his neck, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245001.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agriculture and forestry teachers |