Accident Summary Nr: 968925 - Employee killed in fall into caisson
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114572647 | 02/19/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Dielco Crane And Rigging Company |
| 114572654 | 02/19/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Sletten Construction Of Nevada, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had on a safety belt and life line, but did not have the life line secured to anything. When he stepped up on the edge of the caisson to throw a tag line over an 8 ft pole, he lost his balance and fell head first into the caisson. He struck his head on the floats in the bottom, where other employees were working. There was approximately 5 ft of water in the bottom of the caisson. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114572647 | Fatality | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 2 | 114572654 | Occupation Not Listed |