Accident Summary Nr: 96891.015 - Employee is thrown from golf cart during turnaround and suff
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244988.015 | 07/06/2017 | 326199 | Lucite International |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was riding as a passenger in a golf cart that a coworker was driving to lead some trucks to a containment area. The employee was thrown from the cart when the coworker turned the cart around and fell backwards, hitting his head on the ground. The employee was bleeding from the back of his head and Emergency Services were contacted. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted to the ICU unit with a fractured skull and laceration to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244988.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |