Accident Summary Nr: 968891 - Employee killed by flash fire when sealer vapor ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 968891 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11456449509/20/199117210Fisher Painting Company
11456450309/20/199115410Kalb Industries Of Nevada, Ltd.
11456483409/20/199117930Best Glass Company
11456482609/20/199117110O'Rourke Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: Employees were sealing a wood floor in a bathroom in a new addition to an existing building. The employees had no Class I, Division I, or Division II electrical equipment. The light being used for general illumination was lying on the floor with no bulb guard installed. Only one window and door were open in another room and the ventilation was inadequate. No respirators or other personnel protective equipment, such as chemical-type splash goggles or full face shield, or impermeable apron and gloves constructed of nitrile rubber, neoprene rubber or polyvinyl alcohol, were being used in the bathroom. A flash fire occurred when the vapors from the sealer ignited, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, PPE, VENTILATION, FIRE, LIGHTING FIXTURE, WORK RULES, RESPIRATOR, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114564495 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance
2 114564503 Occupation Not Listed
3 114564834 Occupation Not Listed
4 114564826 Occupation Not Listed