Accident Summary Nr: 96888.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught by nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244998.015 | 07/06/2017 | 321999 | American Excelsior Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was removing a knife block from an excelsior machine so that it could be sharpened. The employee's knee slipped off the knee pad switch that was holding the pocket open in order for the knife block to be removed. As a result, the fingertip of his right ring finger became caught in a nip point and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244998.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |