Accident Summary Nr: 96888.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught by nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 96888.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 06/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244998.01507/06/2017321999American Excelsior Company

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was removing a knife block from an excelsior machine so that it could be sharpened. The employee's knee slipped off the knee pad switch that was holding the pocket open in order for the knife block to be removed. As a result, the fingertip of his right ring finger became caught in a nip point and was amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Compressed Gas, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1244998.015 61 M Hospitalized injury