Accident Summary Nr: 96887.015 - Employee sustains first and second degree burns while troubl

Accident Summary Nr: 96887.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244388.01507/06/2017493110Rite Aid Of Michigan

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting an issue with a conveyor system that was controlled by a high voltage panel (480 volts). As the employee was using an electrical tester inside the panel, an arc flash occurred. The employee sustained first and second degree burns to his face, arms, hands, and ears.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Conveyor, Ear, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical, Explosion, Face, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Shock, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1244388.015 61 M Hospitalized injury