Accident Summary Nr: 96886.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 96886.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239819.01506/15/2017238110Colasanti Specialty Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at a multiemployer job site, a commercial building. He was positioned on a scaffold platform in order to do forming work. As Employee #1 covered a hole in the platform, he fell through the hole, a fall height of 11.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured back.

Keywords: Back, Building, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Scaffold, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1239819.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: