Accident Summary Nr: 96885.015 - Employee is struck by tree branch and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242027.015 | 06/22/2017 | 113310 | Dodrill Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 21, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing felled trees. Employee #1, who was a dozer operator and tasked with hooking up felled trees to the dozers winch cable for removal. During work, the coworker observed a marked red oak tree. The coworker called Employee #1's attention to the marked tree. Employee #1 relocated the dozer into a ravine in preparation of the coworker to cut down the marked tree. After the tree was on the ground, Employee #1 was affixing the dozer wench, when a dead limb from an adjacent red oak fell and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was transported from the area to the base of the hill by the employer, where emergency service personnel were standing by. However, Employee #1 was determined dead before service could be rendered.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242027.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Diver |