Accident Summary Nr: 96884.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by ram and die of manual pres

Accident Summary Nr: 96884.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244942.01507/05/2017332322Ferber Sheet Metal Works, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:52 p.m. on June 28, 2017, an employee was assisting the positioning and support of a sheet of metal being fed into an edge radius turning machine. When directed to remove the foot pedal from an energized press brake, the employee inadvertently place his hand on the die and pressed the foot pedal rather than lifting up on it to remove it. The ram and die of the manual press brake crushed and amputated the employee's right pinky finger for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Die, Finger, Machine Guarding, Press Brake, Ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1244942.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.