Accident Summary Nr: 96883.015 - Employee contacts energized power lines and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244940.015 | 07/05/2017 | 238210 | Transformer Inspection Retrofill Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was working as part of a 6 person crew, performing a transformer upgrade from 4,800 Kv to 13,200 Kv. As the employee was assisting in putting lugs on wires for connection to the new transformer, when he dropped a large crescent wrench into a bus duct. The employee reached with his left hand to retrieve the wrench, contacting energized parts, and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244940.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Electricians |