Accident Summary Nr: 96882.015 - Worker falls from scaffold, incurs head and neck trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244918.015 | 07/06/2017 | 238140 | Snow Jr. & King, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was engaged in exterior masonry work at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. He was standing on the outrigger walk-board of an elevated scaffold and moving from the walk-board to the main scaffold platform. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 14.5 feet, and struck the back of his head upon impact. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head and neck trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1244918.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |