Accident Summary Nr: 96880.015 - Employee's pelvis is fractured when struck by lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244912.015 | 07/05/2017 | 484121 | Coleary Transport Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1 was unhooking the rebar bundle from the vessel crane so the lift truck operator could transport the rebar bundle to the laydown/rest area. Employee #1 was struck by the lift truck, fracturing his pelvis. The employee was taken to the hospital where surgery was performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244912.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |