Accident Summary Nr: 96879.015 - Employee is crushed in cab of excavator and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 96879.015 -- Report ID: 1055380 -- Event Date: 06/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244517.01506/26/2017238990Wa317945679 - Mike Davis

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was operating a Kubota excavator to dig up the root system of a large tree that was still standing. As the employee worked to remove the roots of the tree, the tree fell on the cab of the excavator. The employee was crushed beneath the weight of the collapsed cab roof and suffered asphyxiation. The Mason County Coroners Office contributed his death to the crushing of his chest.

Keywords: Crushed, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Pinned, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1244517.015 33 M Fatality Occupation not reported