Accident Summary Nr: 968784 - Employee's arm burned in pants press

Accident Summary Nr: 968784 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12382267810/12/199472160Vic'S Dry Cleaners

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pants press in which the hot head had become locked in the down position. The hand controls could not return it to the up position. A coworker shut off the compressed air valve and then removed the line connection to bleed off air. The hot head then returned to the up position. Employee #1 repositioned the jeans in the press. A coworker tightened the line and opened the valve, returning the hot head to the down position. Employee #1's arm was caught under the press. When the coworker turned the valve off and bled the line Employee #1 removed her burned arm from the press. She required hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ARM, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123822678 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported