Accident Summary Nr: 96878.015 - One employee is killed and another injured when struck by a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244874.015 | 06/16/2017 | 1611 | 237310 | 317717304 - Knife River Corp |
Abstract: At 3:21 p.m. on June 6, 2017, a Peterbuilt box van traveling northbound on I-5 near milepost 280 in the middle of 3 lanes drove through barrel barricades at a high rate of speed into a protected construction work zone. The van struck the rear of a F-250 construction vehicle that was occupied by Employee #1 (Driver) and Employee #2 (Passenger). The impact of the collision pushed the F-250 into the center median area and the truck continued driving northbound without stopping. Both employees were hospitalized, Employee #1 was treated and released, and Employee #2 died on June 13, 2017.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1244874.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |