Accident Summary Nr: 968750 - Employee dies of burns when forklift ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114580574 | 07/29/1991 | 3271 | 0 | Tri Delta |
Abstract: A 1987 Cat V8OE, #107, serial #77x01053, with an overheating problem, was brought to the front of a shop bay for Employee #1 to look at. Employee #1 approached the forklift, lifted the hood, heard a hissing sound, and released the pressure relief on the gas cap. The cap opened, dousing him from the neck down with gasoline. Employee #1 then stepped back, noticed gas was still bubbling out of the neck of the tank, stepped forward, and flipped the gas cap back over. An unknown source ignited the forklift and Employee #1. Employee #1 ran approximately 80 feet in a northeasterly direction, where he was knocked down by two other coworkers who put out the fire. Employee #1 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over his entire body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114580574 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heavy equipment mechanics |