Accident Summary Nr: 96875.015 - Employee is struck by load and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244833.015 | 07/06/2017 | 312130 | Hansen Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:58 a.m. on June 29, 2017, Employee #1 picked up a shipment of wine bottle cases for delivery to a winery. The supplier who loaded the trailer did not shrink wrap the cases together to prevent the shipment from shifting during transport. The employee installed a 1,000 pound rated strap horizontally around the cases, but they were slippery and the strap failed to restrain the load. As the employee drove up a steep grade to the winery, the load shifted and came to rest on the rear door of the trailer. When Employee #1 opened the door, one stack of the wine bottle cases, weighing approximately one to two tons, fell on him. The employee fell backwards, striking the pavement below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis, a pelvic hematoma, and a head injury. He was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244833.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |