Accident Summary Nr: 96874.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by 800 pound box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244814.015 | 07/06/2017 | 484122 | Xpo Logistics Ltl |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1 was unloading freight from a truck trailer. The employee removed the support strap which was holding an 800 pound, four foot by eight foot box with a steel dock plate in place, without first supporting the box with the forklift. Once the strap was released, the weight of the box tipped over onto the employee, fracturing his pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244814.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |