Accident Summary Nr: 96873.015 - Employee is struck by flying object and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 96873.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244799.01506/23/2017332322Perry Tool & Die Co.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was bending an aluminum sheet of metal using a press brake, when a part of the upper tool broke off. The employee was struck by metal shrapnel and was killed.

Keywords: Machine Guarding, Press Brake, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1244799.015 34 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified