Accident Summary Nr: 968701 - Fire fighters hospitalized when exposed to liquid chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 968701 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11457798405/08/199192240Fire Department Clark County
11457797605/06/199128120Pioneer Americas Llc

Abstract: On May 6, 1991, approximately 60 tons of liquid chlorine were released from a 150-ton production storage tank at Pioneer Chlor Alkali Co., BMI Complex, Henderson, Nevada. Brine coolant got into the dry chlorine production stream, causing accelerated corrosion and production pipeline failure. Clark County fire fighters, Employees #1 through #48, responded to the incident, and were exposed to liquid chlorine hazards when they secured the incident scene. Employees #1 through #5, #38, #46, and #47 were hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, STORAGE TANK, CHLORINE, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
2 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
3 114577976 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Industrial engineering technicians
4 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
5 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
6 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
7 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
8 114577984 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
9 114577984 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
10 114577984 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
11 114577984 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
12 114577984 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
13 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
14 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
15 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
16 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
17 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
18 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
19 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
20 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
21 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
22 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
23 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
24 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
25 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
26 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
27 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
28 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
29 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
30 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
31 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
32 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
33 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
34 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
35 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
36 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
37 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
38 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
39 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
40 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
41 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
42 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
43 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
44 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
45 114577984 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
46 114577984 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
47 114577984 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
48 114577976 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Industrial engineering technicians