Accident Summary Nr: 96870.015 - Employee amputates fingers while clearing clogged pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244744.015 | 07/05/2017 | 311919 | Axium Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on June 25, 2017, an employee and a coworker working in a snack chip production operation had just finished reassembling a positive displacement pump and its associated tubing during a changeover to corn dough from flour dough. They noticed that the pump was not moving the corn dough. Both workers removed the four inch diameter pipe/tube from the outlet of the pump and ran the 10 horsepower motor/pump in an attempt to spit out the clog. The material still would not flow out of the outlet. Both workers looked but could not see a clog. The employee placed his fingers inside of the four inch outlet port of the pump assembly to attempt to locate a clog. The pump was still running and the employee's fingertips made contact with the pinch point created inside the pump, severing his fingertips. The noise level from surrounding machines and ventilation in the area contributed to the employee's misjudging the pump's unsafe state of operation. The employee's index and fingers were amputated and the ring finger tip of the right hand was lacerated. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244744.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |