Accident Summary Nr: 968685 - Employee dies after injuring head in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114563422 | 07/29/1991 | 7011 | 0 | El Cortez Hotel & Casino |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 8, 1991, Employee #1 was climbing a 21 foot ladder carrying spare parts to the roof of a central plant in order to repair a cooling tower. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. He was transported to University Medical Center for severe head injuries and was diagnosed as having a fractured skull and intracranial hemorrhaging. Employee #1 died on August 1, 1991 at 1:30 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114563422 | Fatality | Fracture | Mechanical engineers |