Accident Summary Nr: 96868.015 - Employee is struck by pump jack and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244803.015 | 06/29/2017 | 213111 | Mlb Operating Services |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 27, 2017, an employee was chaining up the pump jack to position it in place. The pump jack was top heavy and when a coworker started the draw works, the pump jack flipped over, striking the employee on the back. The employee was killed when struck by a pump jack and the counter weights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244803.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |